+4021 9134 Locations
Phone line with normal price
  • en
  • ro
it

Privacy Policy

This policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the practices regarding the personal data we collect by the Site, which is hosted and operated from Romania.

The privacy policy describes the types of personal data we collect, how we can use that data, and whom we can transfer them to.

In the privacy policy we also present the steps we take to protect data security. We explain as well how you can contact us to:

  1. access, alter or delete the data you have provided to us,
  2. withdraw any consent you have given us regarding personal data processing
  3. inform us to no longer send you information about our products and services
  4. answer any questions about online privacy practices.

We encourage you to read this Policy before using our Site. By using this Site, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy.

What information we collect and how we use it

Within this Site you provide the following personal data:

1. In the Newsletter section:

The personal data we collect in this section are:

  • Email Address
  • IP address

We use this data to send you marketing materials (that is, messages that present news, new features or promotional offers).

We will not send you marketing materials unless you have given your consent to that effect by registration within the newsletter section to receive information about our products and services. You may choose to stop receiving these materials at any time. Just follow the instructions included in the email, check the unsubscribe button or send a response with your request.

2. In the Career section:

In this section we collect personal data when you choose to upload a CV:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address (including city and county)
  • Data regarding education

We understand that by sending the data in your CV you wish to get a job with our company; we use these data to analyze your employment application. The retention period of the data you provide via your CV is 6 months.

3. In the contact form:

The personal data we collect in this section are:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address (including city and county)

We use this data to enable you to submit various requests, either in connection with our products and services, or in connection with exercising your rights related to the personal data collected and processed through the Site.

Information about your rights regarding the personal data collected and processed through the Site and how to exercise them can be found at the appropriate section of this Privacy Policy

Cookies and log files

We use cookie technology in web page statistics reporting. A cookie is a piece of information sent by a web page, saved by your computer’s browser on the hard disk. It retains the information that a webpage would need to customize your experience (namely dynamic site images) and gather statistical information about the web page, such as visited web pages, downloads, domain name of the Internet provider and visitors’ home country s well as the addresses of the pages visited immediately before and after entering our site. The information in cookies allows us to draw the “clicks” you have made (more precisely, the paths followed by the visitors to reach our page as they navigate from one page to the next).

We also use standard web server logs that help us count our visitors and evaluate the technical capacity of our site. We use this information to find out how many people visit the site; it help us arrange the pages in an attractive way for users so that we have a user-friendly page in the browser, and give visitors more useful pages. We record information about the traffic on the page, but no information about the individual visitors of our page.

We use Google Analytics to help measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use the web page.

The “help” part of most browser’s toolbar shows you how to block accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Do not forget, however, that without cookies you may not fully benefit from all the features of our web page.

Personal data of minors under the age of 16 years

Minors under the age of 16 should not submit any personal data on the web site without the legal guardian’s permission (consent or approval).

Our site will never knowingly collect personal data from people it would have known as minors (under 16 years old) and will not use or disclose it to any unauthorized third party without the express consent of the legal guardian.

Taking into account the technology available in such situations, we will make reasonable efforts to verify that the child’s legal guardian has given or approved consent, and whether personal data is introduced by a minor under the age of 16.

The information we transmit

We will not share your personal data with third parties, with the following exceptions:

  • With your consent;
  • If information is required to provide the products and services you require.
  • If the information is needed by the company’s partners to improve or facilitate the services or products you have requested. Partner companies have the right to use the personal data provided only to the extent that they are necessary for the provision of the service requested by you (e.g. sending the ordered products, processing the payment information).
  • We may transmit personal data to public authorities or public institutions in accordance with the legal provisions or with good faith if:
    • it is part of a legal provision;
    • it prevents an offense or protects national security;
    • it protects individual safety or public safety;
    • this information is necessary to solve different legal situations.
  • If your activities are not contrary to the terms and conditions set forth by our company, or with the instructions for using certain products and services;
  • If our company is merged or acquired wholly or partly by another company, and the database is transferred to the new operator.
  • If our company goes into payment default, voluntarily or involuntarily; the database may be sold, authorized, traded only with the consent of the court by the liquidator, the administrator or the buyer. If the abovementioned situations arise, you will be notified by email or by an announcement posted on the site.

Links to other pages

Remember that this privacy policy is no longer applicable when you use a link to navigate from our Site to another webpage. Navigating and interacting on another web page, including any page that has a link to this Site, is subject to the rules and policies of that site. We encourage you to read the rules and policies of the pages you visit in order to better understand their procedures for the collection, use and disclosure of personal data.

Security

Personal data security is important to us. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safety measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access, use, and all other legal forms of processing personal data in our possession.

Your rights in relation to personal data collected and processed by the site

In accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation No. 679 / 2016, the persons registered as concerned have the following rights:

  • the right to information
  • the right of access
  • the right to alteration
  • the right of opposition
  • the right to request removal (the right to be forgotten)
  • the right to request restriction of processing
  • the right to portability
  • the right not to be subject to an individual decision
  • the right to complain to ANSPDCP – The National Supervisory Authority For Personal Data Processing.

You may exercise any of these rights by filling in an application and submitting at dpo@drleahu.ro, by mail at 41 Nicolae G.Caramfil Street, District 1, Bucharest or by phone at 0756 722 378.

or by phone la 0756 722 378.

Updating your privacy policy

Our company reserves the right to change, alter or update the privacy policy at any time, but we will not reduce the level of protection. We consider confidentiality issues are of utmost importance and we intend to fully remain in compliance with the legal provisions on privacy and personal data protection. We will periodically update the privacy policy and we will display the news on this page.